Get started16 Co Operative Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 33.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 27.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 16 Co Operative Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.9% per year over 7 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 33.9% per year over 7 years.
16 Co Operative Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £656
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 May 2008Most recent
£79,995
+56.9%over 1 year7 November 2006
£51,000
+200.0%over 3 years3 March 2003
£17,000
+54.5%over 1 year3 August 2001
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HN: £38,000 (2025–2024).
38 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
32 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
42 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
31 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
44 Co Operative Street Goldthorpe Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 9HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.