Get started10 Coniston Drive is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 27.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Coniston Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.6% per year over 2 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 27.6% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wath Road/Coniston Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£120,000
+4.3%over 9 months5 January 2021
£115,000
+35.3%over 1 year1 October 2019
£85,000
+21.4%9 July 2019
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NE: £130,000 (2025–2024).
49 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
4 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
8 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
41 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
17 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 8AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.