Get started8 Coniston Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Coniston Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
8 Coniston Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wath Road/Coniston Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£136,000
+13.3%over 2 years13 February 2023
£120,000
+72.7%over 8 years9 May 2014
£69,500
-19.6%over 6 years3 April 2008
£86,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8NE: £130,000 (2025–2024).
49 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
4 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2025
41 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
17 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
21 Coniston Drive Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S63 8NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.