Get started10 East Croft is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 45.1% above the 2006 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 East Croft.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
10 East Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 2 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 10 East Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £1,002
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carr Head Lane/Thurnscoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 June 2006Most recent
£87,500
+12.2%over 1 year12 October 2004
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8BE: £85,000 (2020–2013).
3 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2020
5 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2019
14 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2018
2 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2015
1 East Croft Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 8HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.