Get started24 Anderson Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Anderson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
24 Anderson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,498
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

21 December 2015Most recent
£90,000
-3.7%over 5 years17 December 2010
£93,500
+5.1%over 5 years2 June 2005
£89,000
+27.2%over 1 year19 December 2003
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QE: £135,000 (2023–2021).
11 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
12 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
1 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
26 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
2 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2NN
Chesterfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.