Get started12 Anderson Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Anderson Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 Anderson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 2 years23 April 2021
£110,000
+15.8%over 1 year3 May 2019
£95,000
+72.9%over 15 years14 May 2003
£54,950
+61.6%over 5 years16 May 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QE: £122,000 (2023–2021).
11 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
1 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
26 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
2 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
16 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 2BH
Chesterfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.