Get started1 Brooks Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Hill, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 200% above the 2010 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 51.2% below the postcode norm.
1 Brooks Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 1 Brooks Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.9% per year over 5 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: -10.9% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 Brooks Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£506
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2010Most recent
£43,000
-32.7%over 2 years16 August 2007
£63,917
-20.1%over 2 years1 December 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2NN: £100,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S43 2BH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hill Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.