Get started1 Caxton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £175,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1 Caxton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2021
Retention of enclosed car port to side elevation
1 Caxton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Caxton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£175,000
+272.3%over 21 years29 January 1999
£47,000
-6.0%over 9 months23 April 1998
£50,000
+85.2%over 2 years23 June 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2EA: £170,000 (2025–2023).
24 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
12 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
19 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
10 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
9 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2JU
Caxton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.