Get started12 Caxton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £162,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Caxton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12 Caxton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£162,000
+1.3%over 1 year16 September 2022
£160,000
+220.0%over 22 years18 August 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2EA: £175,000 (2025–2020).
24 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
19 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
10 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
1 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
9 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2DW
Caxton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.