Get started9 Caxton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £227,500 in November 2020.
9 Caxton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
9 Caxton Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
9 Caxton Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 9 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 9 Caxton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,158
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Erection of a part brick and glass conservatory
13 November 2020Most recent
£227,500
+70.4%over 5 years16 October 2015
£133,500
+11.3%over 3 years25 November 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2EA: £170,000 (2025–2023).
24 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
12 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
19 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
10 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2023
1 Caxton Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2EA
Caxton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.