Get started2 Anderson Close is a semi-detached house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 32.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 13 EPCs).
2 Anderson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
2 Anderson Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 2 Anderson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

6 April 2021Most recent
£116,000
+26.1%over 3 years22 March 2018
£92,000
+4.0%over 1 year21 December 2016
£88,500
+12.0%over 4 years26 April 2012
£79,000
+125.7%over 14 years5 December 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2QE: £135,000 (2023–2021).
11 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
12 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
1 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
26 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
16 Anderson Close New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2NR
Chesterfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.