Get started30 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £147,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Acacia Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Acacia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£147,000
+19.5%over 4 years24 November 2017
£123,000
+116.9%over 15 years13 September 2002
£56,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JE: £170,000 (2024–2022).
22 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
7 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
28 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
15 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
20 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2BH
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.