Get started28 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £170,000.
Price for 28 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 28 Acacia Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 3 years10 July 2020
£125,000
+17.4%over 5 years3 July 2015
£106,500
+64.0%over 12 years16 January 2003
£64,950
+75.5%over 3 years2 July 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JE: £165,000 (2024–2022).
22 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
7 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
15 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
20 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
30 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2DW
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.