Get started15 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £185,000.
Price for 15 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
15 Acacia Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£185,000
+52.9%over 9 years15 April 2014
£121,000
+51.3%over 11 years21 February 2003
£79,995
+90.5%over 6 years31 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JE: £165,000 (2024–2022).
22 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
7 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
28 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
20 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
30 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 2EA
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.