Get started18 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 58.3% above the 2016 sale of £103,000. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 55 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
18 Acacia Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 10 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Acacia Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£103,000
-6.8%over 10 years1 November 2006
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JE: £170,000 (2024–2022).
22 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2024
7 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
28 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
15 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
20 Acacia Avenue Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 2BH
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.