Get started34 John Calvert Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 50.5% above the 2018 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
34 John Calvert Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 34 John Calvert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 December 2018Most recent
£97,000
+3.2%over 6 years22 August 2012
£94,000
+1.1%over 6 years2 May 2006
£93,000
+215.3%over 5 years1 August 2000
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PW: £158,000 (2025–2022).
4 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
6 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Feb 2024
10 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2023
18 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2022
8 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.