Get started6 John Calvert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £163,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£163,750
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 6 John Calvert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£163,750
+116.9%over 21 years12 December 2002
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PW: £158,000 (2025–2021).
4 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
10 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2023
18 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2022
8 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Mar 2022
12 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.