Get started4 John Calvert Road is an end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £155,000. At 93 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 John Calvert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 30 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 4 John Calvert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2025Most recent
£155,000
+40.9%over 10 years8 August 2014
£110,000
+7.8%over 4 years21 August 2009
£102,000
+19.9%over 5 years14 May 2004
£85,100
+136.4%over 7 years21 October 1996
£36,000
+89.5%over 11 months20 November 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PW: £163,750 (2024–2021).
6 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Feb 2024
10 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2023
18 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2022
8 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Mar 2022
12 John Calvert Road Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.