Get started3 Meetinghouse Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Meetinghouse Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
3 Meetinghouse Lane has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Meetinghouse Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Street/Beaver Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PJ: £140,000 (2025–2022).
22 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Jul 2025
4 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Feb 2024
9 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
5 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2023
8a Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB