Get started22 Meetinghouse Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Meetinghouse Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 22 Meetinghouse Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Street/Beaver Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 July 2025Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 6 years26 October 2018
£130,000
+44.5%over 13 years20 May 2005
£89,950
+55.1%over 2 years26 July 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PJ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
4 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Feb 2024
9 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Nov 2023
5 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Sept 2023
8a Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Jun 2022
11 Meetinghouse Lane Woodhouse Sheffield
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.