Get started57 Vicar Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 104 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £299,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 57 Vicar Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 October 2021Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JH: £164,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S13 7JS
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB