Get started1c Vicar Court is a semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 1080% above the 2022 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 82.4% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £10,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1c Vicar Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.5% per year over 20 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -7.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1c Vicar Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£217
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£10,000
-79.3%over 20 years27 June 2002
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JH: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S13 7EE
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.