Get started15 Vicar Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 11.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Vicar Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
15 Vicar Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£164,000
+36.7%over 7 years31 August 2018
£120,000
+17.6%over 12 years9 December 2005
£102,000
+70.1%over 3 years12 September 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JH: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S13 7PY
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.