Get started29 Vicar Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
29 Vicar Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 29 Vicar Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£180,000
+21.6%over 7 years31 March 2017
£148,000
+25.4%over 1 year11 December 2015
£118,000
-13.9%over 5 years1 October 2010
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JH: £164,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S13 7LB
Tithe Barn Lane/Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.