Get started76 Sheffield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £140,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Construction of a means of vehicular access
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 76 Sheffield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£140,000
+34.6%over 7 years29 June 2017
£104,000
-1.0%over 9 years1 February 2008
£105,000
+127.3%over 5 years18 July 2002
£46,200
+28.3%over 5 years13 May 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7ET: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S13 7PY
Sheffield Road/Twitchill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.