Get started50 Sheffield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data.
50 Sheffield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 50 Sheffield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
50 Sheffield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 17 years14 December 2007
£124,950
+38.5%over 3 years30 April 2004
£90,200
+150.6%over 8 years9 February 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7ET: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S13 7PY
Sheffield Road/Twitchill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.