Get started68 Sheffield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
68 Sheffield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 68 Sheffield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+51.8%over 12 years15 February 2013
£112,000
+1.8%over 3 years6 March 2009
£110,000
+78.9%over 6 years22 November 2002
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7ET: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S13 7QE
Sheffield Road/Twitchill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.