Get started22 Geneva Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
22 Geneva Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
22 Geneva Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £3,815
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Geneva Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£380,000
+52.0%over 13 years28 June 2007
£250,000
+22.0%over 2 years31 March 2005
£205,000
+10.8%over 3 years10 March 2002
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6SP: £430,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM6 6JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Warren School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.