Get started16 Geneva Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Geneva Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Geneva Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,270
Street avg £3,770
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Geneva Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£390,000
+68.1%over 12 years6 September 2006
£232,000
+7.9%over 2 years31 March 2004
£215,000
+147.1%over 4 years29 July 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6SP: £430,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM6 6RB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Warren School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.