Get started5 Beresford Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a hip-to-gable roof extension to accommodate a rear dormer extension including two roof lights to the front to facilitate the conversion of roof space into habitable accommodation
5 Beresford Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
5 Beresford Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

14 August 2017Most recent
£425,000
+32.8%over 2 years5 June 2015
£320,000
+40.7%over 10 years23 November 2004
£227,500
+75.0%over 3 years7 December 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RX: £490,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.2 km
The Warren School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.