Get started27 Beresford Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £522,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Beresford Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 4.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
27 Beresford Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,665
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2022Most recent
£522,500
+89.3%over 10 years8 September 2011
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RX: £445,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 6XX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Warren School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB