Get started4 Beresford Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
4 Beresford Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Beresford Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
4 Beresford Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £3,764
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Chadwell Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

13 February 2018Most recent
£382,500
+60.7%over 13 years11 August 2004
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6RX: £490,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.2 km
The Warren School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB