Get started14 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £457,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Cecil Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
14 Cecil Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,573
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Japan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£457,000
+130.8%over 19 years7 October 2005
£198,000
+200.0%over 9 years31 July 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6LA: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM6 6HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Furze Infant School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.