Get started26 Burlington Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
26 Burlington Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farrance Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£415,000
+68.6%over 5 years17 May 2016
£246,090
+11.9%over 2 years30 July 2013
£220,000
+2.3%over 6 years31 August 2006
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6EL: £390,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM6 6EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.