Get started14 Burlington Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 57.4% above the 2023 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £249,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Burlington Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farrance Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

11 January 2023Most recent
£249,000
+1.6%over 15 years5 July 2007
£245,000
+133.3%over 7 years12 May 2000
£105,000
+54.4%over 3 years12 May 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6EL: £410,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM6 6RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Furze Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.