Get started29 Blackbush Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £590,000.
29 Blackbush Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion with rear dormer, hip to gable roof alteration and front rooflight windows. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 29 Blackbush Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £3,754
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Conversion of garage to study room.
12 June 2020Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5TU: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RM6 5TU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB