Get started9 Ethel Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in May 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 84.5% above the 2005 sale of £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 8 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 9 Ethel Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Padnall Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

9 May 2005Most recent
£200,000
+25.0%12 November 2004
£160,000
+39.1%over 2 years1 March 2002
£115,000
+53.3%over 2 years8 July 1999
£75,000
+31.6%over 1 year10 October 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5JB: £305,000 (2021–2016).
4 Ethel Cottages Padnall Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jun 2021
3 Ethel Cottages Padnall Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
14 Ethel Cottages Padnall Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2021
1 Ethel Cottages Padnall Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2016
7 Ethel Cottages Padnall Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 5RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.