Get started21 Strouds Close is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4XD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Strouds Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
21 Strouds Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,932
Street avg £4,337
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane /Barley Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£350,000
+73.3%over 14 years13 November 2006
£202,000
+68.3%over 4 years15 March 2002
£120,000
+41.2%over 3 years28 May 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.