Get started2 Strouds Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4XD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 194.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £382,500 in February 2024.
Price for 2 Strouds Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
2 Strouds Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,595
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane /Barley Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 February 2024Most recent
£382,500
+325.0%over 25 years7 April 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB