Get started14 Strouds Close is a mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4XD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 13.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Strouds Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Strouds Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £4,355
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane /Barley Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£330,000
+55.7%over 9 years27 August 2010
£212,000
+63.1%over 8 years9 May 2002
£130,000
+53.8%over 4 years17 April 1998
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4XD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Atam Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.