Get started39 Capstan Close is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 14th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £182,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 43 EPCs).
39 Capstan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
39 Capstan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,345
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£182,500
+19.7%over 8 years1 May 2015
£152,500
+36.2%over 1 year24 April 2014
£112,000
-2.6%over 9 years24 August 2004
£114,995
+33.7%over 2 years9 August 2002
£86,000
+87.0%over 2 years24 January 2000
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4PY: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.