Get started4 Edgar Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 16.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £378,000.
4 Edgar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£378,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Edgar Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chadwell Heath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 October 2018Most recent
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4LU: £376,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM6 4JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB