Get started36 Park Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 28.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Price for 36 Park Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
36 Park Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hall Road (RM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£205,000
+44.4%over 9 years30 June 2006
£142,000
+238.1%over 11 years28 April 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4LA: £350,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.