Get started1 Milton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 25th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (43 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 73.9% above the 2006 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Milton Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Milton Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 6 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 1 Milton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2006Most recent
£138,000
+58.6%over 4 years2 November 2001
£87,000
+40.3%over 1 year5 November 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JP: £220,000 (2023–2021).
10 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2023
16 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2023
2 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Jan 2023
37 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2021
29 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.