Get started2 Milton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 7th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £223,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£223,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
2 Milton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,731
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£223,500
+7.5%over 3 years31 July 2019
£208,000
+15.6%over 3 years29 March 2016
£180,000
+45.7%over 10 years23 September 2005
£123,500
+90.0%over 4 years17 May 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4JP: £204,000 (2023–2017).
10 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2023
16 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold May 2023
37 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2021
29 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2021
15 Milton Court Cross Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM6 4DN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.