Get started19 Belfairs Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £400,100 in March 2019.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Three front roof light (summary)
19 Belfairs Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£400,100
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Belfairs Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,001
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 2.97 metres.
29 March 2019Most recent
£400,100
+382.0%over 21 years27 February 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EB: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB