Get started14 Birchdale Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 14 Birchdale Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,903
Street avg £3,643
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DT: £540,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB