Get started12 Birchdale Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £560,000 in December 2024.
12 Birchdale Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 29 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 29 years.
12 Birchdale Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£560,000
+126.7%over 15 years17 July 2009
£247,000
+19.3%over 4 years24 March 2005
£207,000
+206.7%over 8 years16 May 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DT: £505,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.