Get started22 Aston Mews is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 58% above the 2008 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (31 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
22 Aston Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2018
22 Aston Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 3 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Aston Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 January 2008Most recent
£200,000
-20.0%16 January 2008
£250,000
+108.3%over 3 years18 August 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DP: £130,000 (2020–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM6 4PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.