Get started8 Quarles Park Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 sits 70.3% above the 2004 sale of £319,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm.
8 Quarles Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£319,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Quarles Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2004Most recent
£319,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DE: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RM6 4TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB